Unit4- FUNDAMENTALS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING & MECHATRONICS MCQs


1. Science of precise and accurate measurement of various physical quantities is termed as
___________
a. Metrology
b. Meteorology
c. Pedology
d. Mineralogy
Answer: a


2. In a measuring system quantity under measurement is termed as ________________
a. Measurand
b. Controllers
c. Sensors
d. Indicators
Answer: a


3. In a measurement, what is the term used to specify the closeness of two or more measurements?
a. Precision
b. Accuracy
c. Fidelity
d. Threshold
Answer: a


4. Accuracy and Precision are dependent on each other.
a. True
b. False
Answer: b


5. During a measurement, for a measure value “B”, absolute error is obtained as “A”, what will be the relative error of measurement?
a. A/B
b. B/A
c. (A+1)/B
d. (B+A)/A
Answer: a


6. The degree of closeness of the measured value of a certain quantity with its true value is known as
a. Accuracy
b. Precision
c. Standard
d. Sensitivity
Answer a


7. Error of measurement =
a. True value – Measured value
b. Precision – True value
c. Measured value – Precision
d. None of the above
Answer a


8. The ability by which a measuring device can detect small differences in the quantity being measured by it, is called its
a. Damping
b. Sensitivity
c. Accuracy
d. None of the above
Answer b


9. The following term(s) is (are) associated with measuring devices
a. Sensitivity
b. Damping
c. Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d. None of the above
Answer c


10. To compare an unknown with a standard through a calibrated system is called
a. Direct comparison
b. Indirect comparison
c. both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d. None of the above
Answer b


11. The following is an internationally recognized and accepted unit system
a. MKS
b. FPS
c. SI
d. All of the above
Answer c


12. The following is a line standard of measurement
a. Measuring tape
b. Slip gauge
c. Micrometer
d. End bars
Answer a


13. 1 Angstrom (Å) = _____
a. 10^-6m
b. 10^-8m
c. 10^-10m
d. 10^-12m
Answer c


14. The principle of ‘Interchangeability’ is normally employed for
a. Mass production
b. Production of identical parts
c. Parts within the prescribed limits of sizes
d. All of the above
Answer d


15. Following is the theoretical size which is common to both the parts of a mating pair
a. Normal size
b. Actual size
c. Base size
d. All of the above
Answer c


16. What are the functional dimensions?
a. Have to be machined and fit with other mating components
b. Which have no effect on the performace of quality
c. Need not to be machined to an accuracy of the high degree
d. Function is more important than accuracy
Answer a


17. Why tolerances are given to the parts?
a. Because it’s impossible to make perfect settings
b. To reduce weight of the component
c. To reduce cost of the assembly
d. To reduce amount of material used
Answer a


18. What is bilateral tolerance?
a. Total tolerance is in 1 direction only
b. Total tolerance is in both the directions
c. May or may not be in one direction
d. Tolerance provided all over the component body
Answer b


19. Which type of tolerance provided in drilling mostly?
a. Bilateral
b. Unilateral
c. Trilateral
d. Compound
Answer b


20. What is mean clearance?
a. Maximum size of hole minus maximum size of shaft
b. Minimum size of hole minus minimum size of shaft
c. Mean size of hole minus mean size of shaft
d. Average of both size of shaft and hole
Answer c


21. Which of the following is incorrect about tolerances?
a. Too loose tolerance results in less cost
b. Tolerance is a compromise between accuracy and ability
c. Too tight tolerance may result in excessive cost
d. Fit between mating components is decided by functional requirements
Answer a


22. Quality control charts doesn’t depend on which factor?
a. Normal distribution
b. Random sampling
c. Independence between samples
d. Binomial distribution
Answer d


23. Which of the following option is true for given statements?
Statement 1: Bilateral tolerances are used in mass production techniques.
Statement 2: The basic size should be equal to upper and lower limits.
a. T, T
b. F, F
c. T, F
d. F, T
Answer c


24. If a clearance fit is present between shaft and hole, what is the tolerance on shaft or hole for a complete interchangeable approach?
a. ½ of maximum clearance – ½ of minimum clearance
b. ¼ of maximum clearance – ¼ of minimum clearance
c. Maximum clearance – minimum clearance
d. ¾ of maximum clearance – ¾ of minimum clearance

Answer a


25. The maximum allowable limit that a measurement may vary from the true value is called
a. Permissible error
b. Expected error
c. Wind
d. Gravity
Answer a


26. Natural error in measurement may be due to
a. Humidity
b. Temperature
c. Wind
d. Gravity
e. Any of the above
Answer e


27. Which of the following is not a type of pressure sensing element?
a. Bellows
b. Bourdon tube
c. Manometer
d. Orifice plate
e. Diaphragm
Answer d


28. Another word for “pressure” is:
a. pH
b. Flow
c. Density
d. Force
e. Head
Answer e


29. In pressure thermometers when mercury is used, the bulb and capillary should be made of:
a. copper
b. alloys of copper
c. stainless steel
d. none of the above.
Answer c


30. Mercury is used in liquid filled systems as it gives:
a. wide temperature range
b. high sensitivity
c. wide temperature range and approximately linear scale
d. wide temperature range and high sensitivity.
Answer c


31. The advantages of thermistor are:
a. the resistance of thermistors is high and therefore error due to resistance of leads is negligible
b. errors due to self-heating are small
c. their sensitivity is about 106 as high as that of Platinum resistance thermometers
d. all of the above
Answer d


32. Which of the following device can be used for force measurement?
a. Beams
b. Bellows
c. Capsule
d. Bourdon tube
Answer a


33. Load cells are used for measuring
_______________
a. Large weights only
b. Small weights only
c. Weights moving in high speed
d. Slowly moving weights
Answer d


34. Which of the following is caused by careless handling?
a. Systematic error
b. Gross error
c. Random error
d. None of the mentioned
Answer b


35. ‘A system will be error free if we remove all systematic error’.
a. True
b. False
Answer: b


36. Which of the following is not a fundamental quantity?
a. Length
b. Angle
c. Time
d. Luminous intensity
Answer b


37. Which standard is fixed and used for industrial laboratories?
a. International standard
b. Primary standard
c. Secondary standard
d. Working standard
Answer c


38. Which of the following error is caused by poor calibration of the instrument?
a. Random error
b. Gross error
c. Systematic error
d. Precision error
Answer c


39. How systematic errors are eliminated?
a. Frequent measurement
b. Replacement of instrument
c. Finding mean of reading
d. Finding variance of reading
Answer b


40. Which of the following represents an SI unit of luminous intensity?
a. Lumen
b. Candela
c. Dioptre
d. None of the mentioned
Answer b


41. The amount by which the actual size of a shaft is less than the actual size of mating hole in an assembly
a. Clearance
b. Interference
c. Allowance
d. None of the above
Answer b


42. ___ is equal to the differences of the two limits of size of the part
a. Tolerance
b. Low limit
c. High limit
d. Design size
Answer a


43. In an open loop control system
a. Output is independent of control input
b. Output is dependent on control input
c. Only system parameters have effect on the control output
d. None of the mentioned
Answer a


44. For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ?
a. Less expensive
b. Recalibration is not required for maintaining the required quality of the output
c. Construction is simple and maintenance easy
d. Errors are caused by disturbances
Answer b


45. A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as
a. Closed loop system
b. Semi closed loop system
c. Open system
d. None of the mentioned
Answer a


46. In closed loop control system, with positive value of feedback gain the overall gain of the system will
a. decrease
b. increase
c. be unaffected
d. none of the mentioned
Answer a


47. Which of the following is an open loop control system ?
a. Field controlled D.C. motor
b. Ward leonard control
c. Metadyne
d. Stroboscope
Answer a


48. Which of the following statements is not necessarily correct for open control system ?
a. Input command is the sole factor responsible for providing the control action
b. Presence of non-linearities causes malfunctioning
c. Less expensive
d. Generally free from problems of nonlinearities
Answer b


49. In open loop system
a. the control action depends on the size of the system
b. the control action depends on system variables
c. the control action depends on the input signal
d. the control action is independent of the output
Answer d


50. The following has tendency to oscillate.
a. Open loop system
b. Closed loop system
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer b


51. A good control system has all the following features except
a. good stability
b. slow response
c. good accuracy
d. sufficient power handling capacity
Answer b


52. A car is running at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following is the feedback element for the driver ?
a. Clutch
b. Eyes
c. Needle of the speedometer
d. Steering wheel
Answer c

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *